PSD majors earn prestigious national awards

May 29, 2020

The following PSD majors have earned prestigious national awards:

Astronaut Scholars

  • Lily Liu (Mathematics, Statistics, 2021)
  • Samantha Marglous (Chemistry, Biological Chemistry, 2021)

DAAD RISE Scholars

  • Michelle Nguyen (Biological Chemistry, 2022), Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
  • Felipe Martins (Physics, Mathematics, 2021), Technische Universität Berlin
  • Viraj Manwadkar (Astrophysics, 2022), Technische Universität Dresden
  • Lisa Lin (Physics, 2021), Forschungszentrum Jülich

Davis Projects for Peace Scholar: 

  • Anvita Ramachandran (Economics, Statistics, 2021), Project title: “e-KALVI: An Equal Footing Through Computer Education”, India

Fulbright Grantees

  • Michelle Chong (Physics, History), Indonesia, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Woorin Jang (Computer Science), South Korea, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Leena Lim (Chemistry, Biological Chemistry), South Korea, Study/Research
  • P.J. Wilkens (Mathematics, Molecular Engineering), Uzbekistan, English Teaching Assistantship

  Named Alternates

  • Juliette Hainline (Computer Science), Named Alternate, Senegal, Study/Research
  • Charlotte Hovland (Geophysical Sciences, Biological Sciences), Named Alternate, UK/Kent, Study/Research

Goldwater Scholars

  • Spencer Dembner (Mathematics, 2021)
  • Vennela Mannava (Chemistry, 2021)
  • Thomas Propson (Physics, 2021)

Lincoln Academy Student Laureate

  • Shriram Chennakesavalu (Biological Chemistry, Computer Science, 2020)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows

  • Albert Chen (Physics, Mathematics, 2020)
  • Michelle Chong (Physics, History, 2020)
  • Jeronimo Martinez Garcia Cors (Physics, 2019)
  • Lindsey Currier (Mathematics, Economics, 2018)
  • Samantha Dean (Statistics, 2018)
  • Marlin Damar Figgins (Mathematics, AUT19)
  • Raymond Han (Mathamtics, Economics, 2018)
  • Justin Phlip Lubin (Mathematics, Computer Science, 2020)
  • Sidney Mau (Physics, 2020)
  • Linsey Marie Nowack (HIPPS, Chemistry, 2019)
  • Nivedina Sarma (Chemistry, 2020)
  • Claire Valva (Mathematics, Geophysical Sciences, 2020)
  • Maritha Wang (Chemistry, 2020)

Honorable Mentions

  • Ruby An (Mathematics, Biological Sciences, 2017)
  • Rachel Brown (Biological Sciences, Chemistry, 2020)
  • Jasmine Kalia (Physics, 2020)
  • Benjamin Lyo (Physics, 2018)
  • Shalma Wegsman (Mathematics, Physics, 2020)
  • Stephanie Williams (Neuroscience, 2018)

Think Swiss Scholar 

  • Ananya Karanam (Physics, 2022)

Related News

Awards, Students